Governor Details and Register of Interests 2016-17

Attendance Codes:     P = Present      A=Absence Accepted        N = Absence Not Accepted


Name:  Liz Court

Date of appointment: 6/7/15

Term of Office: 5/7/19

Who appointed: Governing Body

Business Interests: None

Roles in other schools: None

Relationships: None

Governing Body Attendance:  Autumn P,   Spring P,    Summer

Committee Attendance:  Autumn P,  Spring P,   Summer

Main Responsibilities: Chair, Finance Committee, Curriculum Committee, English, Humanities


 Name:  Richard Burrows

Date of appointment: 6/7/15

Term of Office: 5/7/19

Who appointed: Governing Body

Business Interests: None

Roles in other schools: None

Relationships: None

Governing Body Attendance:  Autumn A,   Spring P,   Summer

Committee Attendance:  Autumn P, Spring  P,  Summer

Main Responsibilities: Vice Chair, Finance Committee Chair,


Name:  Luke Eaton

Date of appointment: 6/7/15

Term of Office: 5/7/19

Who appointed: Governing Body

Business Interests: None

Roles in other schools: None

Relationships: Son of Avis Powell (teacher)

Governing Body Attendance:  Autumn A,    Spring A,   Summer

Committee Attendance:  Autumn A,  Spring A,   Summer

Main Responsibilities: Finance Committee, IT & Computing


Name:  Father Hugh Moore

Date of appointment: 6/7/15

Term of Office: 5/7/19

Who appointed: Governing Body

Business Interests: None

Roles in other schools: None

Relationships: None

Governing Body Attendance:  Autumn P,    Spring N,   Summer

Main Responsibilities: SMSC, PSHE & British Values


Name:  Juliyah Brown

Date of appointment: 6/7/15

Term of Office: 5/7/19

Who appointed: Governing Body

Business Interests: None

Roles in other schools: None

Relationships: None

Governing Body Attendance:  Autumn  P,   Spring P,   Summer

Committee Attendance:  Autumn P,  Spring  P,  Summer

Main Responsibilities: Finance Committee, Curriculum Committee, Maths, Art & DT


Name:  Donna Dolphin

Date of appointment: 16/3/2010

Term of Office: 15/3/18

Who appointed: Parents

Business Interests: None

Roles in other schools: None

Relationships: None

Governing Body Attendance:  Autumn P,   Spring P,   Summer

Committee Attendance:  Autumn P,  Spring  P,  Summer

Main Responsibilities: Chair of Premises & Safety, Music & Enrichment


Name:  Elenore Thompson

Date of appointment: 16/3/10

Term of Office: 15/2/18

Who appointed: Parents

Business Interests: None

Roles in other schools: None

Relationships: None

Governing Body Attendance:  Autumn P,   Spring A,    Summer

Committee Attendance:  Autumn A,  Spring A,    Summer

Main Responsibilities: Premises & Safety Committee, Early Years


Name:  Michelle Allen

Date of appointment: 9/11/16

Term of Office: 8/9/20

Who appointed: Parents

Business Interests: None

Roles in other schools: None

Relationships: None

Governing Body Attendance:  Autumn  P,  Spring P, Summer,

Committee Attendance:  Autumn A,  Spring P, Summer, 

Main Responsibilities:  Premises and Safety, Safeguarding Governor, Children in Care,


Name:  Kazeem Aremu

Date of appointment: 13/5/14

Term of Office: 12/5/18

Who appointed: Parents

Business Interests: None

Roles in other schools: None

Relationships: None

Governing Body Attendance:  Autumn P,    Spring P,   Summer

Committee Attendance:  Autumn P,  Spring A,   Summer

Main Responsibilities: Premises & Safety Committee, Science


Name:  Kay Vanner

Date of appointment: 24/6/13

Term of Office: 23/6/17

Who appointed: Staff

Business Interests: None

Roles in other schools: None

Relationships: None

Governing Body Attendance:  Autumn P,    Spring P,   Summer

Committee Attendance:  Autumn P,  Spring  P,  Summer

Main Responsibilities: Curriculum Committee


Name:  Elaine Hurley

Date of appointment: 6/7/15

Term of Office: 5/7/19

Who appointed: Governing Body

Business Interests: None

Roles in other schools: None

Relationships: None

Governing Body Attendance:  Autumn P,    Spring  P,  Summer

Committee Attendance:  Autumn A, Spring P,   Summer

Main Responsibilities: Curriculum Committee


Name:  Mandy Morrison

Date of appointment: 21/3/16

Term of Office: 20/3/20

Who appointed: Associate Governor (Non-Voting)

Business Interests: None

Roles in other schools: None

Relationships: None

Governing Body Attendance:  Autumn  P,   Spring  P,  Summer

Committee Attendance:  Autumn n/a,  Spring P,   Summer

Main Responsibilities: Premises & Safety Committee, SEN, Extra-Curricula Activities


Name:  Karen Griffin

Date of appointment: 21/3/16

Term of Office: 20/3/20

Who appointed: Co-opted

Business Interests: None

Roles in other schools: None

Relationships: None

Governing Body Attendance:  Autumn  A,   Spring A,   Summer

Committee Attendance:  Autumn P, Spring  A,  Summer

Main Responsibilities: Premises & Safety Committee, PE & Sport


Name:  Kate Bodsworth

Date of appointment: 22/3/17

Term of Office: 22/3/21

Who appointed: Parent

Business Interests: None

Roles in other schools: None

Relationships: None

Governing Body Attendance 2016 -17:  Autumn n/a  ,   Spring P,   Summer

Committee Attendance 2016 -17:  Autumn n/a , Spring n/a,    Summer


Main Responsibilities: Curriculum Committee

Name:  Craig Tallon

Date of appointment: 3/9/2009

Term of Office:

Who appointed: Headteacher

Business Interests: None

Roles in other schools: None

Relationships: None

Governing Body Attendance:  Autumn  P,   Spring  P,  Summer

Committee Attendance:  Autumn P,  Spring P,    Summer

Main Responsibilities: Headteacher